Difference between revisions of "CTD Phosphorylation"
From PhosphataseWiki
(→Phosphatases) |
(→Phosphatases) |
||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | CTDSPL2 | ! scope="row" | CTDSPL2 | ||
| − | | N/A || HAD || FCP || [[Phosphatase_Subfamily_CTDSPL2|CTDSPL2]] || ? || ? || From Monosiga to human but lost in fly || 1) In vitro activity toward CTD | + | | N/A || HAD || FCP || [[Phosphatase_Subfamily_CTDSPL2|CTDSPL2]] || ? || ? || From Monosiga to human but lost in fly || 1) In vitro activity toward CTD. |
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | UBLCP1 | ! scope="row" | UBLCP1 | ||
Revision as of 00:10, 15 May 2016
Main Page:CTD Phosphorylation
Introduction
The C-terminal domain (CTD) of RNA polymerase II's largest subunit undergoes patterned dynamic phosphorylation during the transcription cycle. Each phosphorylation pattern recruits a particular set of mRNA-processing and histone-modifying factors. The CTD contains many copies of a heptapeptide repeat with 5 phosphorylation sites in the consensus sequence (Y1, S2, T4, S5, S7). In vivo phosphorylation occurs mainly on serine residues. This complex phosphorylation pattern is regulated by several phosphatases and kinases [1].
Phosphatases
| Mammals | Yeast | Group | Family | Subfamily | Substrate | Stage | Evolution (from yeast to human) | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCP1 | FCP1 | HAD | FCP | FCP1 | pSer2, pThr4 [2] | To Recycling | From yeast to human | |
| SCP1, SCP2, SCP3 | SCP | HAD | FCP | SCP | pSer5 | To cleavage, polyA and termination | From yeast to human | The function toward pSer5 of one of its member, SCP1, has been verified in mammals, but not in yeast, yet. |
| SSU72 | SSU72 | CC2 | SSU72 | SSU72 | pSer5 | To cleavage, polyA and termination | From yeast to human | 1) Its function toward pSer5 has been verified in yeast, but not mammals. 2) Unlike other phosphatases, it has a fold similar to LMWPTP rather than HAD. |
| CTDSPL2 | N/A | HAD | FCP | CTDSPL2 | ? | ? | From Monosiga to human but lost in fly | 1) In vitro activity toward CTD. |
| UBLCP1 | N/A | HAD | FCP | UBLCP1 | ? | ? | From anemone to human but lost in nematode | 1) In vitro activity toward CTD. |
| RPAP2 | RTR1, RTR2 | RTR1 | RTR1 | RTR1 | pSer5, pTyr1 | ? | RTR1 is found in most of eukaryotes. It is absent from Monosiga and sponge genome | |
| ? | N/A | ? | ? | ? | pSer7 | ? | ? | Observed phosphorylated pSer7, but the phosphatase and kinase are unknown. |
Kinases
| Mammals | Yeast | Group | Family | Subfamily | Substrate | Stage | Evolution | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDK7 | KIN28 | CMGC | CDK | CDK7 | Ser5, Ser7 | To initiation | From yeast to human but lost in Monosiga? | 1) CDK7 is a component of transcription factor TFIIH. 2) KinBase shows it is absent from Monosiga. |
| CDK9 | Bur1 | CMGC | CDK | CDK9 | Ser2, Ser7 | To elongation | From yeast to human but lost in Monosiga? | 1) CDK9 is the catalytic subunit of the positive transcription elongation factor (P-TEF)b complex. 2) KinBase shows it is absent from Monosiga. |
| CRK7 | CTK1 | CMGC | CDK | CRK7 | Ser2 | To elongation | From Giardia to human but lost in Tetrahymena | It has been verified in yeast, but not in mammals. |
| CDK8 | CDK8 | CMGC | CDK | CDK8 | Ser2 and Ser5 | In the pool of pol II? | From yeast to human | |
| CDC2 | CDK1 | CMGC | CDK | CDC2 | Ser2 and Ser5 | In the pool of pol II? | From Giardia to human | In KInbase, conserved in yeast in the tree, but absent in the hits. |
| ERK1/2 | FUS3, KSS1, SLT2, SMK1, YKL161C | CMGC | MAPK | ERK1 | Ser5 | In the pool of pol II? | From Monosiga to human | Many yeast proteins in this subfamily of extracellular signal-related kinase 1/2 (ERK1 in KinBase). |
References
Error fetching PMID 19941815:
Error fetching PMID 19450536:
Error fetching PMID 20802488:
Error fetching PMID 20835241:
Error fetching PMID 15744326:
Error fetching PMID 18472177:
Error fetching PMID 11972039:
Error fetching PMID 18457900:
Error fetching PMID 24752900:
Error fetching PMID 19450536:
Error fetching PMID 20802488:
Error fetching PMID 20835241:
Error fetching PMID 15744326:
Error fetching PMID 18472177:
Error fetching PMID 11972039:
Error fetching PMID 18457900:
Error fetching PMID 24752900:
- Error fetching PMID 19941815:
- Error fetching PMID 24752900:
- Error fetching PMID 19450536:
- Error fetching PMID 20802488:
- Error fetching PMID 20835241:
- Error fetching PMID 15744326:
- Error fetching PMID 18472177:
- Error fetching PMID 11972039:
- Error fetching PMID 18457900: